Comments and Tags

Be the first to comment on this item!




Bowtie, Man's

Identifier:
1983.54.41
Description:
Pre-tied black bow tie with metal clasp
Date:
1920 – 1950
Materials:
Silk
Current Location Status:
In Storage
Source:
Gift Of Mrs. Theodore Bender
Related Entities:
Andrea Melvin (identified by) Marion Gavett Bender (donor)
Alternate names: Mrs. Theodore K. Bender
Marion Gavett Bender was born in 1905 to Blaine and Josephine Gavett. She was married to Theodore K. Bender and together they had two children, Charles II in 1929 and Virginia in 1932. She passed away in 1999 and is buried in Oakhill Cemetary in Grand Rapids, Michigan.